MILONGAMAGNIFICA.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Effective August 11, 2019

This privacy policy statement (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of MilongaMagnifica.com’s (“MM,” “our,” or “we”) website, including any optimized mobile version or related mobile application (“App”) and related services (collectively “Services”). We respect the privacy rights of our users. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information and to whom it may be shared. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Services or submitting any information to us. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then you should immediately stop use of the Services. By using our Services, you signify your acceptance of the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1.Information We Collect About You

Personal Information: We collect and store Personal Information that you provide to us when accessing or using our Services. “Personal Information” means information relating to a person who is or can be identified directly from that information. We may collect and store any Personal Information you enter on our Services or provide to us in some other manner. This includes identifying information, such as your name, billing address, email address, telephone number, mailing address.

Usage/Log Information: We collect usage information when you use the Services. This includes information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website or a website to which you exit, the date and time you access or use the Services, items you click on, pages you view and the amount of time you spend on particular pages.

Cookies; Use of Cookie Data and Pixel Tags: We use “cookies” to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on or through our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want cookies from MM or other websites, you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

We also use other data collection technology, such as “pixel tags,” which are small blocks of code that allow websites to read and place cookies, and collect information such as the IP address used, time the user accessed the content and browser used.

Information collected by third parties: We may allow service providers, our affiliates and partners, advertising companies, and other third parties to display advertisements on our Services. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our Services do not provide any Personal Information to these third parties. Please note that certain third parties that we do not control may use Data Collection Technologies on the MM Services. These Data Collection Technologies may collect information about your use of the MM Services, including, without limitation, for analytics and fraud prevention. When we use the term “Data Collection Technologies” we are referring to any technology that collects information about your use of the MM Services and potentially about your activities when you leave the Services and visit other sites on the Internet.

Analytics Information: We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. These tools, such as Google Analytics, collect information sent by your device or our Services, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Services. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.Stored Information

We store the following information in our database and such information may continue to be stored even after deletion of your account, and may be archived, including registration information; all advertising and listings, reviews and comment content; communications regarding listings; activity logs and other records.

2.Personalized or Targets Advertising

We believe that a more personalized experience will better serve your use of our Services and we may provide interest-based advertising or behavioral advertising to provide you a unique experience by delivering advertising and content that is more relevant to your interests, based upon your previous browsing activity on this website as well as third party sites. However, we understand you may prefer to limit the information we provided you to the basics of your plan itinerary and you may always opt-out of such targeted advertising, but not to the Do Not Track section below.

3.Do Not Track

Other than as provided in this Privacy Policy we do collect your and use your Personal Information. We may not recognize or respond to every type of “do not track” signal or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Information about the individual user’s online activity, whether through our Services, third-party services or online services. We do not control any third parties’ collection of your Personal Information, including third parties that advertise on our Services or when you access a third-party site through our Services. Many Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove and reject cookies.

If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies (such as using an opt-out cookie), this could affect certain features or the user experience of our Services. Please note that cookie management tools provided by your browser usually will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies, visit the Adobe Macromedia website.

Using do not track options provided by third party websites will not affect non-personalized ads on the Services and elsewhere, use of PPI by milongamagnifica.com for other analytics purposes, such as to improve Services and track effectiveness and frequency of non-personalized ads. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of our third-party advertisers and analytics service providers to learn more about the information they collect from you. To opt out of Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

You may also opt-out from targeted advertising on this Website more generally, or on other websites on the internet, by using one of the following advertising industry opt-out tools:

4.Google Adsense

We may use Google AdSense from time to time to publish ads on our Services and when you click on such an ad, a cookie will be sent to your browser to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on this and other websites. For further information regarding Google advertising and privacy policies or to opt-out of the use of such cookies, visit Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://google.com/privacy_ads.html.

5.European Union and United Kingdom Users

If you are in the United Kingdom and do not want to receive certain categories of cookies on milongamagnifica.com, you can Click HERE to be directed to opt-out as you choose. We will need to set a cookie so that we can remember your choices when you next visit the Website from the same browser. At the present time it is not technically possible for us to allow you to carry your settings with you between your browsers on different devices so you will need to change these settings from each browser you use.

While we will make every effort to respect your choices, there is the possibility that not all cookies will be captured. If this is a concern, you should consult your browser help function for more information to change your cookie settings in your browser. Please note that so features or functionality may not work without cookies if you choose to disable cookies.

Please note that you will not be able to opt-out of certain cookies as they are required for the analytic performances and to improve our serves. Such cookies include, for example, authentication cookies (used to identify the user once logged in), third-party social plug-in content sharing cookies (for members logged-in via a social network like Facebook), or user-input cookies (first party cookies to keep track of user input, such as items in a shopping cart). For more information on the ePrivacy Directive (Dir. 2009/136/EC and other privacy and data protection in the European Union Click HERE.

6.Use and Disclosure of Collected Information

Your privacy is very important to us. We generally will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone, except in the following circumstances.

To Perform Services You Request: We may share or disclose your Personal Information to third parties in order to perform the services you request or functions you initiate. We may disclose your Personal Information in order to identify you to anyone to whom you send communications through the MM Services. If you remove information that you posted to the Services, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services, or if other Users or third parties using the MM Services have copied or saved that information.

Service Providers: We may share your private Personal Information with service providers engaged in the United States and abroad, subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Affiliates and Partners: We may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates and partners for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including for marketing purposes, and to be consistent with our goal of providing our consumers with a superior product and consumer experience.

Corporate Transaction or Events: We may disclose your information to a third party in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

Required by Law: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect MM’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s (including any governmental) request to disclose your information.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information, such as your advertising and listing information, public posts, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link.

Financial information: Credit card information, including credit card numbers, or information from third party payment providers, such as PayPal and Stripe, are collected but not stored. We use trusted third party vendors to handle secure credit card transactions for us. Our vendors use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and are PCI compliant.

7.Data Transfers Between Europe and the United States

To help our customers continue to validate transfers of personal data under the European Union data protection laws, MM adheres to alternative methods for meeting the “adequate protection” requirements of Article 25 of the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC), including, without limitation, contracts with our users.

8.How We Protect Your Information

Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your Personal Information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and other such technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks. If you believe that your MM account or any information you provided to us is no longer secure, please notify us immediately through the contact information provided below.

9.How You Can Access Your Information

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you the tools to review and update your Personal Information online by logging into your account and clicking on your account settings. If you are a registered user, you may close your account at any time by visiting the “Account Settings” page for your account. After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to our Services or access any of your Personal Information. You can also permanently delete your MM account by contacting us at support@milongamagnifica.com.

If you close your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical and accounting purposes, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms of service, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our Services or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. If certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

10.Information You Publicly Post

Personal Information that you post to public areas of the Services becomes publicly available and is no longer considered Personal Information. For example, when you place a listing or a review on the Website, the public will see any of the information that you include in the listing, and as such MM has no control over how this information will be used. Your posting to such public areas of the Services constitutes consent to share such information publicly, and you should assume that such information will be widely disseminated, including via search engines and other tools to locate information online (e.g., internet archive). We cannot control who reads your listing or review or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to the Personal Information you disclose in your listing. You can always edit or deactivate any of your listings.

11.Third Party Websites and Services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Services, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Services to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting. In addition, you agree that We are not responsible and do not have control over any third parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content, you do so at your own risk.

12.Receiving Email and SMS

You can manage your email preferences by clicking Settings at the top of any page on our Site, then Email Settings, and updating your email subscription settings. You can also unsubscribe from promotional emails by: (1) following the unsubscribe instructions in our emails; or (2) emailing us at support@milongamagnifica.com. Please note that while you may unsubscribe from promotional email messages, We may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your use of the Services. For example, We will still send you emails confirming emails relating directly to an itinerary or travel profile created through the Services confirming registration and transaction receipts for your records.

13.Children’s Privacy

You must be 18 years of age or older to access our Services. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors under the age of 13 in strict compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If you become aware of a minor under the age of 13 using our Services or that the Personal Information of anyone under the age of 13 has been collected, please contact us immediately at support@milongamagnifica.com.

14.Your Rights Regarding The Use Of Your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When We send a promotional communication to a user, the user can “opt-out” of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email. Please note that notwithstanding your unsubscribing or opting out of receiving promotional emails, We may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking the “opt-out” provided in such communications or by sending an email to delete@milongamagnifica.com.

15.California’s “Shine the Light Law” Compliance

As of January 1, 2005, California Civil Code §1798.83 (Shine the Light Law) permits visitors to this website who are residents of California to request information regarding MM’s disclosure of their information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact our customer support at support@milongamagnifica.com. Because MM values your privacy, We have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with Civil Code §1798.83. MM will not distribute your Personal Information to outside parties without your consent, except as provided expressly herein. All users of our Website who are California users may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into the account link.

16.European Union Users Dispute Resolution

MM commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact our Privacy Officer at support@milongamagnifica.com.

Unresolved privacy-related complaints shall be heard by the American Arbitration Association, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in San Diego County, California, USA, pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if We have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit the American Arbitration Association for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the American Arbitration Association are provided at no cost to you solely as regards any unresolved Privacy Shield complaint, all other disputes shall be resolved as specified in Section 21 of the MM Terms of Service.

17.Changes To The Policy

We may change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will always post the most up-to-date version on our website. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect thirty (30) days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Terms of Service webpage and this Privacy Policy for updates.

18.Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy or the practices relating to our Services, or you wish to verify, correct or delete any Personal Information we have collected, please contact us at support@milongamagnifica.com.